CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 C89217

Ms. Alpha Robinson
Lerner New York
460 West 33 Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase with outer surface of plastic sheeting, a handbag with outer surface of leather, and two handbags with outer surfaces of nylon fabric from China

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated June 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One of the items which Lerner New York intends to import is a briefcase (style 7521 "school bag with shoulder strap") having an outer surface of a fabric backed polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting embossed to appear as a woven fabric and also having a flap closure secured by two hook and loop fasteners. You have indicated that the same briefcase also has another style number: 0752. Another of the items Lerner New York intends to import is a handbag (style 5686) measuring approximately 9 3/4 x 3 x 11 inches and having an outer surface of pig suede leather, a flap closure secured by a magnetic snap covering an open top exterior pocket on one side, a zippered exterior pocket on the other side, a zippered interior side pocket, and a single shoulder strap. The other two items Lerner New York intends to import are handbags having outer surfaces of nylon fabric. Style 5248 measuring approximately 8 1/2 x 3 1/4 x 7 inches has a flap closure secured by a magnetic snap covering an open top exterior pocket on one side, a zippered exterior compartment on the opposite side, a single interior zippered side pocket, and a single adjustable shoulder strap. Handbag style 5823 measuring approximately 8 1/4 x 4 x 8 3/4 inches has an open top main compartment, a pocket on both of the exterior faces closed by hook and loop fasteners, an open top pocket on one interior face, a zippered pocket on the opposite interior face, two carry handles, and a detachable shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the briefcase will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, ... and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the leather handbag will 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, ... with outer surface of leather, ... other, valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty for this item will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nylon handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags ... with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty for these items will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director,
Seattle